historical overviewwinners onlyjerseys winnerssummary statisticswinners of stageswinners of stages on a map
 
 
Overall standings in 2001
 back to details of 2001
 wikipedia information 2001


number of classified riders in Paris: 144

Overall standings - cyclist, team, time gap
1  Lance Armstrong US Postal Service  +00:00:00
2  Jan Ullrich Team Deutsche Telekom  +00:06:44
3  Joseba Beloki O.N.C.E.-Eroski  +00:09:05
4  Andrei Kivilev Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +00:09:53
5  Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano O.N.C.E.-Eroski  +00:13:28
6  François Simon Bonjour  +00:17:22
7  Oscar Sevilla Ribera Kelme-Costa Blanca  +00:18:30
8  Santiago Botero Kelme-Costa Blanca  +00:20:55
9  Marcos Serrano Rodriguez O.N.C.E.-Eroski  +00:21:45
10  Michael Boogerd Rabobank  +00:22:38
11  Didier Rous Bonjour  +00:24:22
12  Inigo Chaurreau Euskaltel - Euskadi  +00:28:09
13  Francisco Mancebo ibanesto.com  +00:28:33
14  Stefano Garzelli Mapei-Quick Step  +00:29:00
15  Roberto Heras Hernandez US Postal Service  +00:30:44
16  Alexandre Vinokourov Team Deutsche Telekom  +00:33:55
17  Alexandre Botcharov Ag2r Prevoyance  +00:41:15
18  Bobby Julich Credit Agricole  +00:48:04
19  Laurent Jalabert Team CSC-Tiscali  +00:50:06
20  Carlos Sastre Candil O.N.C.E.-Eroski  +00:50:20
21  Thomasz Brozyna ibanesto.com  +00:53:35
22  Axel Merckx Domo-Farm Frites  +00:55:29
23  Laurent Brochard Jean Delatour  +00:57:29
24  Wladimir Belli Fassa Bortolo  +00:57:29
25  Jose Enrique Gutierrez Kelme-Costa Blanca  +00:59:17
26  Andréas Klöden Team Deutsche Telekom  +00:59:53
27  Mario Aerts Lotto-Adecco  +01:00:06
28  Roberto Laiseka Euskaltel - Euskadi  +01:02:15
29  Jörg Jaksche O.N.C.E.-Eroski  +01:06:02
30  Daniel Atienza Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +01:07:10
31  Stephane Goubert Jean Delatour  +01:08:40
32  Luis Perez Rodriguez Festina  +01:11:07
33  Michele Bartoli Mapei-Quick Step  +01:13:05
34  David Etxebarria Euskaltel - Euskadi  +01:15:57
35  Benoit Salmon Ag2r Prevoyance  +01:17:07
36  Steve Vermaut Lotto-Adecco  +01:20:13
37  Felix Manuel Garcia Casas Festina  +01:20:33
38  José Luis Rubiera Vigil US Postal Service  +01:21:48
39  Giuseppe Guerini Team Deutsche Telekom  +01:22:01
40  Stéphane Heulot Big.Mat-Auber 93  +01:22:02
41  Javier Pascual Rodriguez ibanesto.com  +01:22:37
42  Walter Beneteau Bonjour  +01:24:28
43  Kevin Livingston Team Deutsche Telekom  +01:24:31
44  Leonardo Piepoli ibanesto.com  +01:26:21
45  Guido Trentin Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +01:29:40
46  Jens Voigt Credit Agricole  +01:30:02
47  Denis Menchov ibanesto.com  +01:31:50
48  David Moncoutie Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +01:32:09
49  Nicki Sorensen Team CSC-Tiscali  +01:33:14
50  Laurent Roux Jean Delatour  +01:33:26
51  Udo Bölts Team Deutsche Telekom  +01:34:10
52  Marco Pinotti Lampre-Daikin  +01:34:29
53  Gilles Bouvard Jean Delatour  +01:35:35
54  Stuart O´Grady Credit Agricole  +01:36:20
55  Patrice Halgand Jean Delatour  +01:38:38
56  Jean-Cyril Robin Bonjour  +01:39:33
57  Daniele Nardello Mapei-Quick Step  +01:41:49
58  Javier Pascual Llorente Kelme-Costa Blanca  +01:44:40
59  Guennadi Mikhailov Lotto-Adecco  +01:46:23
60  Matteo Tosatto Fassa Bortolo  +01:50:07
61  Felix Rafel Cardenas Kelme-Costa Blanca  +01:55:25
62  Mikel Pradera O.N.C.E.-Eroski  +01:57:09
63  Inigo Cuesta Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +01:58:31
64  Jose Ivan Gutierrez O.N.C.E.-Eroski  +01:59:12
65  Sylvain Chavanel Bonjour  +01:59:40
66  Daniel Schnider Francaise Des Jeux  +02:00:43
67  Massimiliano Lelli Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +02:01:26
68  Piotr Wadecki Domo-Farm Frites  +02:02:03
69  Jon Odriozola Mugarza ibanesto.com  +02:05:23
70  Paolo Bettini Mapei-Quick Step  +02:05:38
71  George Hincapie US Postal Service  +02:05:46
72  Geert Verheyen Rabobank  +02:05:53
73  Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel - Euskadi  +02:06:17
74  Franck Bouyer Bonjour  +02:07:01
75  Maarten Den Bakker Rabobank  +02:07:42
76  Antonio Tauler Llull Kelme-Costa Blanca  +02:08:11
77  Alberto Lopez de Munain Euskaltel - Euskadi  +02:08:19
78  Ludovic Turpin Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:09:21
79  Victor Hugo Pena US Postal Service  +02:10:05
80  Sven Teutenberg Festina  +02:11:22
81  Fabio Baldato Fassa Bortolo  +02:11:50
82  Vjatceslav Ekimov US Postal Service  +02:17:04
83  Bradley Mc Gee Francaise Des Jeux  +02:17:54
84  Michael Blaudzun Team CSC-Tiscali  +02:22:28
85  Serge Baguet Lotto-Adecco  +02:22:50
86  José Angel Vidal Kelme-Costa Blanca  +02:23:09
87  Pascal Lino Festina  +02:24:09
88  Unai Etxebarria Euskaltel - Euskadi  +02:26:04
89  Nicolas Vogondy Francaise Des Jeux  +02:27:37
90  Servais Knaven Domo-Farm Frites  +02:27:51
91  Erik Dekker Rabobank  +02:29:16
92  Paul Van Hyfte Lotto-Adecco  +02:29:57
93  Marc Lotz Rabobank  +02:31:02
94  Tyler Hamilton US Postal Service  +02:31:35
95  Eddy Seigneur Jean Delatour  +02:34:19
96  Erik Zabel Team Deutsche Telekom  +02:34:28
97  Alessandro Petacchi Fassa Bortolo  +02:35:08
98  Nico Mattan Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  +02:35:39
99  Nicola Loda Fassa Bortolo  +02:35:51
100  Florent Brard Festina  +02:37:05
101  Steffen Kjaergaard US Postal Service  +02:37:24
102  Christophe Mengin Francaise Des Jeux  +02:40:28
103  Angel Castresana del Val Euskaltel - Euskadi  +02:42:41
104  Alexei Sivakov Big.Mat-Auber 93  +02:43:02
105  Eladio Jimenez ibanesto.com  +02:43:08
106  Jérôme Bernard Jean Delatour  +02:44:09
107  Anthony Morin Credit Agricole  +02:46:48
108  Sébastien Demarbaix Ag2r Prevoyance  +02:47:19
109  Damien Nazon Bonjour  +02:48:10
110  Raivis Belohvosciks Lampre-Daikin  +02:48:14
111  Christophe Oriol Jean Delatour  +02:49:00
112  Rik Verbrugghe Lotto-Adecco  +02:49:17
113  Emmanuel Magnien Francaise Des Jeux  +02:50:07
114  Pascal Chanteur Festina  +02:50:26
115  Nicolas Jalabert Team CSC-Tiscali  +02:50:31
116  Franck Renier Bonjour  +02:56:00
117  Jakob Piil Team CSC-Tiscali  +02:58:06
118  Francisco Cerezo Perales Team CSC-Tiscali  +02:59:57
119  Frédéric Bessy Credit Agricole  +03:01:02
120  Christophe Agnolutto Ag2r Prevoyance  +03:01:24
121  Gilles Maignan Ag2r Prevoyance  +03:01:27
122  Marcelino Garcia Alonso Team CSC-Tiscali  +03:05:05
123  Christophe Capelle Big.Mat-Auber 93  +03:05:12
124  Frédéric Guesdon Francaise Des Jeux  +03:07:12
125  Marco Serpellini Lampre-Daikin  +03:07:47
126  Sébastien Talabardon Big.Mat-Auber 93  +03:09:02
127  Jacky Durand Francaise Des Jeux  +03:09:58
128  Matteo Frutti Lampre-Daikin  +03:13:01
129  Jan Svorada Lampre-Daikin  +03:17:38
130  Johan Verstrepen Lampre-Daikin  +03:21:26
131  Thierry Gouvenou Big.Mat-Auber 93  +03:24:23
132  Romans Vainsteins Domo-Farm Frites  +03:24:56
133  Ludovic Auger Big.Mat-Auber 93  +03:26:02
134  Max Van Heeswijk Domo-Farm Frites  +03:27:22
135  Stéphane Berges Ag2r Prevoyance  +03:29:53
136  Guillaume Auger Big.Mat-Auber 93  +03:30:40
137  Sébastien Hinault Credit Agricole  +03:33:21
138  Olivier Perraudeau Bonjour  +03:38:00
139  Christopher Jenner Credit Agricole  +03:38:21
140  Rubens Bertogliati Lampre-Daikin  +03:39:05
141  Rolf Sorensen Team CSC-Tiscali  +03:40:36
142  Davide Bramati Mapei-Quick Step  +03:41:14
143  Enrico Cassani Domo-Farm Frites  +03:41:46
144  Jimmy Casper Francaise Des Jeux  +03:52:17


Number of finished cyclists by team

 team  No. of cycl. share (%)
 Bonjour  9 
 6,25% 
 Team CSC-Tiscali  8 
 5,56% 
 US Postal Service  8 
 5,56% 
 Jean Delatour  8 
 5,56% 
 Francaise Des Jeux  8 
 5,56% 
 Cofidis Credit Par Teleph..  7 
 4,86% 
 ibanesto.com  7 
 4,86% 
 Big.Mat-Auber 93  7 
 4,86% 
 Kelme-Costa Blanca  7 
 4,86% 
 Lampre-Daikin  7 
 4,86% 
 Ag2r Prevoyance  7 
 4,86% 
 Team Deutsche Telekom  7 
 4,86% 
 Credit Agricole  7 
 4,86% 
 O.N.C.E.-Eroski  7 
 4,86% 
 Euskaltel - Euskadi  7 
 4,86% 
 Festina  6 
 4,17% 
 Domo-Farm Frites  6 
 4,17% 
 Lotto-Adecco  6 
 4,17% 
 Mapei-Quick Step  5 
 3,47% 
 Fassa Bortolo  5 
 3,47% 
 Rabobank  5 
 3,47% 



 
 
Here we would like to express our respect and thanks to all participants and organizers of this prestige event, as well as to highlight the possibilities of geography and bring a new look at this phenomenon
 
 

GENERAL OVERVIEW

 Main page
 Historical overview
 Winners only
 Jerseys winners
 Summary statistics
 Winners of stages
 Winners of stages on a map
 Our book about TdF


SELECTED STATISTICS

 General statistics
 Ascents statistics
 Stages statistics
 Custom winners statistics
 Chord diagrams - visualization

 Search places of the Tour
 Search winner of the stage
 Search ascents of the Tour
 Search winner of ascent


PLACES OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all places
 Find nearest stage place
 Map of TdF places
 Thematic map of start places
 Thematic map of finish places
 Map of general classification of places


ASCENTS OF THE TOUR

 Display list of all ascents
 Display map of all ascents
 Thematic map of all ascents
 Find nearest ascent
 The Alps ascents
 The Pyrenees ascents
 The Jura ascents
 The Massiv Ccentral ascents
 The Cevennes ascents
 The Vosges ascents
 The Black Forest ascents